CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] advisor representative licensed
under Chapter 1707. of the Revised
Code; (ee) A financial planner
accredited by a national
accreditation agency”
Oklahoma Okla. Stat.
Ann. § 43A-10-
104
Okla. Stat. Ann. § 43A-10-
104v1(A)(1): “Any person”
Okla. Stat. Ann. § 43A-10-
104v2(A): “Any person”
Rhode
Island
R.I. Gen. Laws
Ann. § 42-66-8
R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 42-66-8:
“Any person”
18 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Mandatory
Reporting
Statute
Covered Persons
or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable
South
Carolina
S.C. Code Ann.
§ 43-35-25
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A): “Any
other person who has actual
knowledge that a vulnerable adult
has been abused, neglected, or
exploited shall report the incident”
Tennessee Tenn. Code
Ann. § 71-6-
103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-103(b)(1):
“Any person”
Texas Tex. Hum. Res.
Code Ann. §
48.051; Tex.
Fin.
Code Ann.
§ 280.002
Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §
48.051(a): Any person
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 280.002(b):
“Financial institution”
Utah Utah Code
Ann. § 62A-3-
305