CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] “by the earlier of the date on which the financial institution
completes its investigation or 5 business days after the bank
identifies a suspicious transaction.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat.
§§ 365.245;
209.030
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(3)(a): “A qualified person may place a
temporary hold on a transaction on or [sic] a disbursement from an
account of a specified adult, or an account on which a specified
adult is a beneficiary, if: 1. The qualified person fulfills any reporting
obligations under KRS 209.030. Nothing in this subsection shall be
read to expand any of the requirements of KRS 209.030; 2. The
qualified person reasonably believes that financial exploitation of a
specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or
will be attempted.. ..”
Ky. Rev. Stat. §209.030(3): “An oral or written report shall be made
immediately to the cabinet upon knowledge of suspected abuse,
neglect, or exploitation of an adult.
Tennessee Tenn. Code.
Ann. §§ 45-2-
2017 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 45-2-1203(c): “A financial service provider that
refuses a financial transaction or holds a financial transaction
based on reasonable cause to suspect that financial exploitation
54