CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Florida Fla. Stat. §
415.1034
Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a): Any
person, including a “Bank, savings
and loan, or credit union officer,
trustee, or employee”
Georgia Ga. Code Ann.
§ 30-5-4
Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B):
“Any employee of a financial
institution or investment company”
Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-3; Ga. Code Ann. §7-
1-4(21): “‘Financial institution’ means: (A) A
bank; (B) A trust company; (C) Reserved; (D)
A credit union; (E) A corporation licensed to
engage in the business of selling payment
instruments in this state on April 1, 1975, or
so licensed pursuant to Article 4 of this
chapter”
Hawaii Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 412:3-114.5
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 412:3-114.5(a):
“Financial institution”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 412:1-109: “‘Hawaii
financial institution’ means: (1) A corporation
or credit union that holds a charter or license
under this chapter or under prior Hawaii law,
authorizing it to accept deposits, to make
loans in excess of the rates permitted in
chapter 478, or to engage in the business of
a trust company; or (2) A resulting bank as
defined in article 12, and includes a
corporation or credit union existing and
chartered as a Hawaii financial institution or
licensed to transact business in this State on
July 1, 1993. A Hawaii financial institution
may be a bank, resulting bank as defined in
article 12, savings bank, savings and loan
association, depository financial services
loan company, nondepository financial
services loan company, trust company, credit
union, or intra-Pacific bank.” Statute also
16 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Mandatory
Reporting
Statute
Covered Persons
or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable
covers a national banking association,
federal savings bank, federal savings and