CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] institution’ means any of the following: (1) A
depository institution, as defined in Section
3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)). (2) An institution-
affiliated party, as defined in Section 3(u) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1813(u)). (3) A federal credit union or
state credit union, as defined in Section 101
of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1752), including, but not limited to, an
institution-affiliated party of a credit union, as
defined in Section 206(r) of the Federal
Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1786(r)).”
53
Under state mandatory reporting laws, proof of EFE is normally not required and a reasonable suspicion of EFE
triggers a duty to report. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer,
trustee, or employee . . . knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect”); Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) (“any
employee of a financial institution . . . having reasonable cause to believe . . .”).
15 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Mandatory
Reporting
Statute
Covered Persons
or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable