CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] investigation”).
50
See, e.g., 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/13(a-5) (“A representative of the Department or a designated provider agency
that is actively involved in an abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall
be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any individual,
financial institution . . . or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act”); Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 365.245(5)(a) (Financial institutions “shall provide access to or copies of records that are relevant to the
suspected or attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies charged with administering state adult
protective services laws and to law enforcement, either as part of a referral to the agency or to law enforcement, or
upon request of the agency or law enforcement pursuant to an investigation.”).
51
FinCEN, Guidance: Suspicious Activity Report Supporting Documentation, FIN-2007-G003, 1 (Jun. 13, 2007),
available at https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/shared/Supporting_Documentation_Guidance.pdf
.
52
Id. at 2.
12 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU