CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] banks and credit unions):
Ohio
Effective September 29, 2018, Ohio mandates that employees of banks, savings banks, savings
and loan associations, or credit unions, in addition to other listed financial professionals, report
suspected financial exploitation.
11
the list. Illinois only mandates reporting by “A professional or professional's delegate while engaged in . . . any of the
occupations required to be licensed under . . . the Illinois Public Accounting Act” and does not mandate reporting by
other financial staff or institutions. 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/4; 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/2. Washington only
mandates reporting when a financial institution holds a transaction due to suspected EFE. Wash. Rev. Code §§
74.34.020(17); 74.34.035(6); 74.34.215.
9
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer, trustee, or employee . . . knows,
or has reasonable cause to suspect”); Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) (“any employee of a financial institution . . .
having reasonable cause to believe . . .”).
10
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-454; Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1708; Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630.1; Colo. Rev. Stat. §
18-6.5-108; Del.