CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] stating a good faith belief that the transaction or disbursement may involve, facilitate, result in, or contribute to the
financial exploitation of an adult.” Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1606(L) (effective July 1, 2019).
20 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Statute Effective date
of statutory
section
authorizing
transaction
holds
Text
1203; 71-6-
103
may have occurred, may have been attempted, or is being
attempted shall . . . report the incident, if it involves financial
exploitation, to the department of human services adult protective
services division, as provided in § 71-6-103.”
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 71-6-103(c): “An oral or written report shall be
made immediately to the department upon knowledge of the
occurrence of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an
adult.”
Texas Tex. Fin. Code
Ann. §§
280.002;
280.004
2017 Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 280.004(a): “If a financial institution submits
a report of suspected financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult to
the department under Section 280.002(b), the financial institution: