CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Act shall be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible
adult which are in the possession of any individual, financial institution
. . . or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation
mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such
records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and
certification from the Department or designated provider agency that
an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are
pertinent to the investigation.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev.
Stat. §
365.245
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(5)(a): “A qualified person shall provide
access to or copies of records that are relevant to the suspected or
attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies
charged with administering state adult protective services laws and to
law enforcement, either as part of a referral to the agency or to law
enforcement, or upon request of the agency or law enforcement
pursuant to an investigation.”
55
Minnesota Minn. Stat.
Ann. §
626.557
2015 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.557(5a): “Financial institutions shall cooperate
with a lead investigative agency, law enforcement, or prosecuting
authority that is investigating maltreatment of a vulnerable adult and