CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] 56
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
North
Carolina
N.C. Gen
Stat. §
108A-116
2014 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-116(c): “Upon receipt of a subpoena
delivered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section identifying the
disabled adult or older adult customer or, if the subpoena is
challenged pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section, entry of a court
order upholding or modifying a subpoena, a financial institution shall
promptly provide to the head of an investigating entity, or his or her
designated agent, the financial records of a disabled adult or older
adult customer.”
Tennessee Tenn. Code
Ann. § 45-
10-119
2017 Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-119(a): “A financial institution shall provide
access to or copies of records that are relevant to suspected actual or
attempted financial exploitation, as defined in § 45-2-1202, in
response to an administrative subpoena that satisfies the
requirements of § 45-10-103(8) issued by the department of human
services, adult protective services as provided in § 71-6-103(j)(4)(A).
The records requested pursuant to this subsection (a) must be limited
to historical records as well as records relating to the most recent
transaction or transactions that may comprise financial exploitation not
to exceed thirty (30) calendar days prior to the first transaction that
56
These three states have enacted specific statutory provisions discussing subpoenas of financial records in EFE
cases. Their inclusion is not meant to suggest that financial institutions in other states are not obligated to respond
to subpoenas.
23 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
was reported, or thirty (30) calendar days after the last transaction that
was reported.”
Utah Utah Code
Ann. § 62A-
3-303
2017 Utah Code Ann. § 62A-3-303(8): Adult Protective Services “shall be
given access to, or provided with, written statements, documents,
exhibits, and other items related to an investigation, including private,