CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] pertinent to the investigation.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev.
Stat. §
365.245
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(5)(a): “A qualified person shall provide
access to or copies of records that are relevant to the suspected or
attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies
charged with administering state adult protective services laws and to
law enforcement, either as part of a referral to the agency or to law
enforcement, or upon request of the agency or law enforcement
pursuant to an investigation.”
55
Minnesota Minn. Stat.
Ann. §
626.557
2015 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 626.557(5a): “Financial institutions shall cooperate
with a lead investigative agency, law enforcement, or prosecuting
authority that is investigating maltreatment of a vulnerable adult and
comply with reasonable requests for the production of financial
records as authorized under section 13A.02, subdivision 1.”
Texas Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. §
280.006
2017 Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 280.006: “To the extent permitted by state or
federal law, a financial institution shall provide, on request, access to
or copies of records relevant to the suspected financial exploitation of