CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Code Wash. § 74.34.220(4) (“A
financial institution may provide access to or copies of records that are relevant to suspected financial exploitation
or attempted financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult to the department, law enforcement, or the prosecuting
attorney's office, either as part of a referral to the department, law enforcement, or the prosecuting attorney's office,
or upon request of the department, law enforcement, or the prosecuting attorney's office pursuant to an
investigation”).
50
See, e.g., 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/13(a-5) (“A representative of the Department or a designated provider agency
that is actively involved in an abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall
be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any individual,
financial institution . . . or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act”); Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 365.245(5)(a) (Financial institutions “shall provide access to or copies of records that are relevant to the
suspected or attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies charged with administering state adult