CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable
Arizona Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 46-454
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-454(B):
“An attorney, accountant, trustee,
guardian, conservator or other
person who has responsibility for
preparing the tax records of a
vulnerable adult or a person who has
responsibility for any other action
concerning the use or preservation
of the vulnerable adult's property”
Arkansas Ark. Code Ann.
§ 12-12-1708
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-
1708(a)(1)(U): “An employee of a
bank or other financial institution”
California Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code §
15630.1
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §
15630.1(a): All officers and
employees of financial institutions”
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630.1(b): “As
used in this section, the term ‘financial
institution’ means any of the following: (1) A
depository institution, as defined in Section
3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)). (2) An institution-
affiliated party, as defined in Section 3(u) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1813(u)). (3) A federal credit union or
state credit union, as defined in Section 101
of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
Sec. 1752), including, but not limited to, an
institution-affiliated party of a credit union, as
defined in Section 206(r) of the Federal
Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1786(r)).”
53
Under state mandatory reporting laws, proof of EFE is normally not required and a reasonable suspicion of EFE
triggers a duty to report. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer,