CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] The CFPB provides this update to assist
financial institutions in continuing to play a vital role in preventing and responding to elder
financial abuse.
14 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
APPENDIX A: MANDATORY REPORTING OF ELDER
FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL
INSTITUTIONS
TABLE 1: STATES MANDATING REPORTING OF ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL
INSTITUTIONS AND/OR SPECIFIED FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS
State Mandatory
Reporting
Statute
Covered Persons
or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable
Arizona Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 46-454
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-454(B):
“An attorney, accountant, trustee,
guardian, conservator or other
person who has responsibility for
preparing the tax records of a
vulnerable adult or a person who has
responsibility for any other action
concerning the use or preservation
of the vulnerable adult's property”
Arkansas Ark. Code Ann.
§ 12-12-1708
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-
1708(a)(1)(U): “An employee of a
bank or other financial institution”
California Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code §
15630.1
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §
15630.1(a): All officers and
employees of financial institutions”
Cal. Welf. & Inst.