CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] 54
State Statute Effective date
of statutory
section
authorizing
transaction
holds
Text
Delaware Del. Code
Ann. 31 §
3910
2014 Del. Code Ann. 31 § 3910(c): A financial institution with a
reasonable cause to suspect EFE “shall be empowered to place a
hold on a proposed transaction for a period of 10 business days
following the filing of the report.” The financial institution must report
“by the earlier of the date on which the financial institution
completes its investigation or 5 business days after the bank
identifies a suspicious transaction.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat.
§§ 365.245;
209.030
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(3)(a): “A qualified person may place a
temporary hold on a transaction on or [sic] a disbursement from an
account of a specified adult, or an account on which a specified
adult is a beneficiary, if: 1. The qualified person fulfills any reporting
obligations under KRS 209.030. Nothing in this subsection shall be
read to expand any of the requirements of KRS 209.030; 2. The
qualified person reasonably believes that financial exploitation of a
specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or
will be attempted.. ..”
Ky. Rev. Stat. §209.030(3): “An oral or written report shall be made
immediately to the cabinet upon knowledge of suspected abuse,
neglect, or exploitation of an adult.
Tennessee Tenn. Code.
Ann. §§ 45-2-
2017 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 45-2-1203(c): “A financial service provider that