CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Wyoming Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 35-20-103
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-20-103(a):
“Any person or agency”
19 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
APPENDIX B: MANDATORY REPORTING OF ELDER
FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION WHEN A FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION HOLDS A TRANSACTION OR DELAYS A
DISBURSEMENT
TABLE 2: STATES MANDATING REPORTING OF SUSPECTED ELDER FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION TO
ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND/OR LAW ENFORCEMENT WHEN A FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION HOLDS A TRANSACTION OR DELAYS A DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS
54
State Statute Effective date
of statutory
section
authorizing
transaction
holds
Text
Delaware Del. Code
Ann. 31 §
3910
2014 Del. Code Ann. 31 § 3910(c): A financial institution with a
reasonable cause to suspect EFE “shall be empowered to place a
hold on a proposed transaction for a period of 10 business days
following the filing of the report.” The financial institution must report
“by the earlier of the date on which the financial institution
completes its investigation or 5 business days after the bank
identifies a suspicious transaction.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat.
§§ 365.245;
209.030
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(3)(a): “A qualified person may place a
temporary hold on a transaction on or [sic] a disbursement from an
account of a specified adult, or an account on which a specified