CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] Please review your
state law to determine the length of time for which a financial institution may hold a transaction.
21 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
APPENDIX C: DISCLOSURE OF FINANCIAL RECORDS
TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES AND/OR LAW
ENFORCEMENT
TABLE 3: STATES MANDATING DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS RELATED TO ELDER FINANCIAL
EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS UPON REQUEST AND/OR AS PART OF A
REFERRAL TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES/LAW ENFORCEMENT
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
Illinois 320 Ill.
Comp. Stat.
§ 20/13
2014 320 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 20/13(a-5): “A representative of the Department
or a designated provider agency that is actively involved in an abuse,
neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this
Act shall be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible
adult which are in the possession of any individual, financial institution
. . . or other facility if necessary to complete the investigation
mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such
records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and
certification from the Department or designated provider agency that
an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are
pertinent to the investigation.”
Kentucky Ky. Rev.
Stat. §
365.245
2018 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 365.245(5)(a): “A qualified person shall provide
access to or copies of records that are relevant to the suspected or
attempted financial exploitation of a specified adult to agencies