CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] triggers a duty to report. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a) (“Bank, savings and loan, or credit union officer,
trustee, or employee . . . knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect”); Ga. Code Ann. § 30-5-4(a)(1)(B) (“any
employee of a financial institution . . . having reasonable cause to believe . . .”).
15 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Mandatory
Reporting
Statute
Covered Persons
or Individuals
53
Definition of "Financial Institution," where
applicable
Colorado Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 18-6.5-
108
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6.5-
108(1)(b)(XXII): “Personnel of
banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, and
other lending or financial institutions”
Delaware Del. Code Ann.
31 § 3910
Del. Code Ann. 31 § 3910(a)-(c):
Any person, including an “employee
of a financial institution who has
direct contact with an elderly person”
District of
Columbia
D.C. Code § 7-
1903
D.C. Code § 7-1903(a)(1): A “bank
manager” or “financial manager
Florida Fla. Stat. §
415.1034
Fla. Stat. § 415.1034(1)(a): Any
person, including a “Bank, savings
and loan, or credit union officer,
trustee, or employee”
Georgia Ga. Code Ann.
§ 30-5-4
Ga.