CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] supervisory agencies
FinCEN advises financial institutions to provide SAR information and supporting
documentation to authorized investigatory agencies: “Financial institutions must provide all
documentation supporting the filing of a SAR upon request by FinCEN or an appropriate law
enforcement or supervisory agency.”
51
“Disclosure of SARs to appropriate law enforcement and
supervisory agencies is protected by the safe harbor provisions applicable to both voluntary and
mandatory suspicious activity reporting by financial institutions.”
52
48
Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-119; Utah Code Ann. § 62A-3-303(8)(b).
49
Md. Fin. Inst. Code § 1-306 (“A fiduciary institution or an officer, employee, agent, or director of a fiduciary
institution may disclose financial records and any other information relating to a customer of the fiduciary
institution if the fiduciary institution or its officer, employee, agent, or director: (1) Believes that the customer has
been subjected to financial exploitation; and (2) Makes the disclosure in a report of financial exploitation to the
adult protective services program in a local department of social services”); Rev. Code Wash. § 74.34.220(4) (“A
financial institution may provide access to or copies of records that are relevant to suspected financial exploitation
or attempted financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult to the department, law enforcement, or the prosecuting