CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] prosecuting attorney's office, either as part of a report to the
department, law enforcement agency, or prosecuting attorney's office
55
Under Kentucky law, a “‘Qualified person’ means a: (1) Broker-dealer as defined in KRS 292.310; (2) Investment
adviser as defined in KRS 292.310; or (3) Financial institution.” Id.
22 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
or at the request of the department, law enforcement agency, or
prosecuting attorney's office in accordance with an investigation.”
Wisconsin Wis. Stat.
Ann. § 46.90
2013 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 46.90(5)(b)(6): “Any financial records of the elder
adult at risk that are maintained by a financial institution, as defined in
s. 705.01(3) . . . shall be released without informed consent in either of
the following circumstances: a. To an elder-adult-at-risk agency or
other investigative agency under this section. The financial record
holder may release financial record information by initiating contact
with the elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative agency
without first receiving a request for release of the information from the
elder-adult- at-risk agency or other investigative agency. b. Under a
lawful order of a court of record.”
TABLE 4: STATES MANDATING DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS RELATED TO ELDER FINANCIAL
EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS UPON RECEIPT OF A SUBPOENA
56
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
North
Carolina
N.C. Gen
Stat. §
108A-116
2014 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-116(c): “Upon receipt of a subpoena