CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU | JULY 2019
[…] who has the capacity to consent, the vulnerable adult signs a release
of information; or (b) for a vulnerable adult who lacks capacity to
consent, an administrative subpoena is issued by Adult Protective
Services.
24 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU
TABLE 5: STATES PERMITTING DISCLOSE OF FINANCIAL RECORDS RELATED TO ELDER FINANCIAL
EXPLOITATION BY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS UPON REQUEST OR AS PART OF A REPORT OR
REFERRAL TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES/LAW ENFORCEMENT
State Statute
Year
enacted
Text
Maryland Md. Fin. Inst.
Code § 1-
306
2014 Md. Fin. Inst. Code § 1-306(b): “A fiduciary institution or an officer,
employee, agent, or director of a fiduciary institution may disclose
financial records and any other information relating to a customer of
the fiduciary institution if the fiduciary institution or its officer,
employee, agent, or director: (1) Believes that the customer has been
subjected to financial exploitation; and (2) Makes the disclosure in a
report of financial exploitation to the adult protective services program
in a local department of social services.”
Washington Rev. Code
Wash. §
74.34.220
2010 Rev. Code Wash. § 74.34.220(4): “A financial institution may provide
access to or copies of records that are relevant to suspected financial
exploitation or attempted financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult to