Stafford Act, as Amended
[…] facilities, houses of worship, and facilities that provide health and safety
services of a governmental nature), as dened by the President. No house
of worship may be excluded from this denition because leadership or
membership in the organization operating the house of worship is limited to
persons who share a religious faith or practice.
(12) chiEF ExEcUtivE - e term “Chief Executive” means the person who is the Chief,
Chairman, Governor, President, or similar executive ocial of an Indian tribal
government.
Sec. 103. References (42 U.S.C. 5123)
Except as otherwise specically provided, any reference in this chapter to “State and local,
“State or local, “State, and local, “State, or local”, or “State, local” (including plurals) with
respect to governments or ocials and any reference to a “local government” in sections
5172(d)(3) and 5184 of this title [Section 406(d)(3) and Section 417] is deemed to refer also
to Indian tribal governments and ocials, as appropriate.